Hot Stuff

Weekly Contest
FREE AKVIS Sketch!
CreativePro.com Podcast
Don't miss it! Updated every Monday.
FREE Mags for Creative Pros!
Creativity, Website Magazine, and more!
Forums > Critiques
Written by nupur bhushan on July 21, 2009
surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.[1] It is a zwitterionic
chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent
liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in
cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic
surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.
[url=http://www.useful-chemicals.com/] Cocamidopropyl betaine [/url] is a derivate of cocamide
and glycine betaine (a form of betaine). See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon
chain in the molecule.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or
mucous membranes. That said, some studies indicate it is an allergen.[2][3][4] It also has
antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with
other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.
Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA. Cocamidopropyl betaine
is the active ingredient in Johnson & Johnson's Baby wash.